Fall 2017 Western District Results

CAYSA’s member clubs had some great results (and a lot of fun) from this fall’s post-season play.

At Western District Championships on December 2 & 3…

CAYSA’s D3 Boys

  • 11U: Centex Storm Lightning earned second place
  • 11U: Elgin Warriors 07 earned fourth place
  • 12U: NASA 06B Tsunami earned second place
  • 13U: Centex Storm Gatesville 05B earned second place
  • 13U: GSA 13B Knights earned third place

CAYSA’s D3 Girls

  • 11U: Town & Country G11U Wildcats (Tabor) earned third place
  • 11U: Lake Travis YA U11 Girls earned fourth place
  • 12U: Town & Country G12U Scorpions (Cancila) made it to the semi-finals
  • 12U: Austin Texans Rec 06G Ulmer earned sixth place

For Division 3 teams, Western District is the final round of the Fall season.


CAYSA’s D2 Boys

  • 11U: Elgin Danger 07 earned second place
  • 11U: BYSO 07 Inferno Boys made it to the semi-finals
  • 12U: Centex Storm 06B Black earned second place
  • 12U: Centex Storm 06B White made it to the semi-finals
  • 12U: Elgin Danger 06 earned third place in their bracket, just missing the semi-finals
  • 13U: Elgin Wolves 05 earned second place
  • 13U: Austin PAL Tigres made it to the semi-finals
  • 14U: Leander 2004 Rattlers (Rosas) earned first place
  • 14U: Wells Branch United 04 Red made it to the semi-finals
  • 16U: East Austin Vargas 02 earned second place
  • 16U: Austin PAL Chelsea earned third place
  • 17U: Austin PAL Delfins advanced directly to state
  • 19U: LSC Rec SLC Red Dawgs earned first place

CAYSA’s D2 Girls

  • 11U: Centex Storm Cyclone 07G Black made it to the semi-finals
  • 11U: Wells Branch United 07-09 White made it to the semi-finals
  • 12U: San Marcos Surge Maroon 06G earned fifth place
  • 12U: BYSO 12U Lady Trojans earned sixth place
  • 13U: Salado 05 Spirit Girls earned second place
  • 13U: Granite Country Cool Kicks 05G made it to the semi-finals
  • 13U: BYSA 13U Lady Trojans earned fifth place
  • 14U: Liberty Hill 04G Panthers earned fourth place
  • 15U: Town & Country G15U Lightning (Johnson) earned third place
  • 15U: NASA 03G Pumas earned fourth place
  • 16U: Lee County United earned first place

For Division 2 teams, the top two teams in each age group advance to the State Championships.

Congratulations to all of our players, coaches, and clubs for a fun and successful season!